Welcome

Anti Essays offers essay examples to help students with their essay writing.

Sign Up

Gujranwala Essay

  • Submitted by: JavedRehman1
  • on June 23, 2014
  • Category: History
  • Length: 1,060 words

Open Document

Below is an essay on "Gujranwala" from Anti Essays, your source for research papers, essays, and term paper examples.

Gujranwala:
Gujranwala is a relatively recent creation in history. Other now smaller town in the vicinity for example Sohdara Amin Abad Wazir Abad and Ghakkar have older antecedent than Gujranwala itself . At the time Ahmad Shah Abdali Invaded India in 1774 .To engage the Marhata's he traveled from Lahore northwards to town of Shahdara,Sirai,Fazal Abad,Pul Shahdola,Amin Abad,Sirai Kachi, Ghakkar,Nazim Abad. Qazir Abad onward. Any setlement at or near Gujranwala's present site would be between Amin Abad and Ghakkar.

HISTORY
The first name of the settlement according to the compliers of the first edition of the district Gazzette was khanpur Shansi after an individual of the JAT cast called Khan Shansi.The Compilers of the district Gazetteer date this name to “Approximately 300 years. Giving us a rough estimate of the middle of the 16th century. In this indispensable 1969 Essay “Gujranwala; past and present “.
Dr.Waheed Quereshi names four villages in the Vicinity at the time of Abdalies invasion i.e. in the late18th century.

1. Sirai Kachi: A European merchant in the area in 1608 A.D. and mentioned in his memoir a place he calls Coojes Serai .before finch there is a very little evidence in history of Sirai Kachi . By the late 18th century it was a wagon stop village an inn and a graveyard. Probably the antecedent of Chaman Shah Graveyard in existence today.

2.Sirai Gujran : This village existed in the area inside the current Khiyaaly Gate in the city. Hafiz Abdul haq in his " Tareekh-e-Gujranwala" and " Molvi Adbul Malik in his " Shahan-e-Gujran" mention Sirai Gujran.

3.Sirai Kambohaan: Charat Singh a sikh leader built a Mud Forte here in 1758 .

4. Thatta : This village existed between the current railway line and the G.T.Road .Charat Singh son Mahaan Singh develop this village

NAME HISTORY :

The origin of the name Gujranwala is shrouded in mists of time and one is forced to refer again to the first gazetteer 1874. For some reason the...

Show More


Citations

MLA Citation

"Gujranwala". Anti Essays. 14 Dec. 2018

<http://parimatchstavki7.com/free-essays/Gujranwala-634595.html>

APA Citation

Gujranwala. Anti Essays. Retrieved December 14, 2018, from the World Wide Web: http://parimatchstavki7.com/free-essays/Gujranwala-634595.html